For agents: Read llms.txt for the complete documentation and public content index. Request this page as Markdown.

Skip to main content
Ceisium logo Ceisium
Algolia and Ceisium Search logos over a dark search-routing diagram.
Algolia and Ceisium Search logos over a dark search-routing diagram.

Algolia and Ceisium Search logos over a dark search-routing diagram.

Algolia Alternative: Ceisium Search vs Algolia

Compare Ceisium Search and Algolia for website search: setup, Next.js search quality, response time, pricing, and controls for unexpected traffic.

Ceisium Search is the best Algolia alternative if your goal is to get the simplest out of the box experience for the most accurate website search without the burden of continuously maintaining different search settings.

We built Ceisium Search for people who want visitors to find the right page without managing search relevance themselves. You give it a website URL, choose the pages to include, and let it handle crawling, ranking, and tuning as your website evolves.

On the other hand, Algolia gives you more direct control over your records, ranking, filters, and promotions. That is useful when you know exactly what you want and can spend the time and effort to keep tuning it.

In this comparison - we tried both Ceisium Search and Algolia on the Next.js docs opens in a new tab to give you an idea how both compare on different parameters like setup, search quality, and latency.

TL;DR

AreaAlgoliaCeisium Search
SetupCreate an index and supply records, or configure Algolia Crawler for your domain.Add a website URL and choose the pages to crawl.
ConfigurationYou are responsible to configure searchable fields, ranking, synonyms, rules, typo tolerance, facets, and AI options. Feature access depends on the plan.Choose crawl paths, schedule, and page limit. Ceisium Search generates the relevance settings for the website.
InstallationInstantSearch libraries and widgets, connected to your index.Directly use Search API in your existing UI or refer to UI examples available in the app.
Search qualityExpected page in the first three results for 35.7% of our benchmark queries. Needs tuning to improve results.Expected page in the first three results for 91.2% of our benchmark queries. Works great out of the box.
Latency179 ms median in our benchmark.858 ms median in our benchmark.
Ease of useRequires understanding of how to configure different settings but allow direct control over fields, ranking, synonyms, and rules; you maintain the choices you make.Managed crawling and ranking; you can review page coverage and visitor queries.
PricingFree plan, usage-based Grow and Grow Plus plans, and custom Elevate pricing.Plans from $29/month, with included usage and an optional hard stop.
Main use caseProduct catalogs and ecommerce search with filters, promotions, and custom rules.Public website search across docs, blogs, marketing pages, and product pages.

The quality and latency figures come from our September 3, 2026 benchmark , with optional relevance settings unchanged. The sections below explain the setup and limits.

Algolia

Algolia stores content as records. For a docs site, each record can contain a title, headings, body text, and page URL. An index holds the records we want to search.

We started by creating an empty index in the dashboard.

The new index is ready for records. Captured on August 24, 2026.
An empty Algolia index with the Upload records button.

The new index is ready for records. Captured on August 24, 2026.

We then uploaded 390 records prepared from 280 pages in the Next.js App Router documentation.

The import completed with 390 records. Captured on August 24, 2026.
Algolia showing 390 indexed records after the Next.js import.

The import completed with 390 records. Captured on August 24, 2026.

The dashboard accepts JSON, CSV, and TSV files. Uploads can replace existing records when their object IDs match. For ongoing updates, connect a hosted data source or use an API integration opens in a new tab .

Algolia also has a website crawler opens in a new tab . It requires domain ownership verification, then a start URL and crawler configuration. You can control which pages it visits, what it extracts, and when it runs.

We used prepared records because we do not own nextjs.org.

For the benchmark, we created a fresh index and left optional relevance settings unchanged. That includes searchable attributes, ranking, synonyms, rules, and AI settings.

Searchable attributes were left at the default. Captured on September 3, 2026.
Algolia searchable attributes showing Not configured.

Searchable attributes were left at the default. Captured on September 3, 2026.

With searchable attributes unset opens in a new tab , Algolia searches all string attributes. You can set priorities, such as giving titles more weight than body text. We did not make that change for this benchmark.

To add a search interface, Algolia provides InstantSearch libraries opens in a new tab . For a JavaScript project, the package installation is:

SH
npm install algoliasearch instantsearch.js

You then connect the UI to an application ID, index name, and Search-only API key. The dashboard also lets you try queries before building that interface.

A query from our August 24 setup check. This screenshot is separate from the September benchmark.
Algolia dashboard results for Next.js optional catch-all dynamic routes.

A query from our August 24 setup check. This screenshot is separate from the September benchmark.

We create a project, add the website URL, and choose the paths, crawl schedule, and page limit. Once the crawl finishes, we can test queries in the playground.

Our source includes the Next.js App Router docs, with a limit of 280 pages.
Ceisium source settings for the 280 Next.js App Router URLs.

Our source includes the Next.js App Router docs, with a limit of 280 pages.

Ceisium Search turns those pages into searchable content and generates the search settings for the website. We made no manual relevance adjustments for the benchmark.

For a website search box, we create a Browser/public key and restrict it to the allowed website origins. The search interface calls POST /v1/search with the project ID and query. The quickstart includes the request and UI examples.

With either product, use a key meant for browser search. Keep Algolia Admin keys and Ceisium Search Server keys out of browser code.

Search quality

We ran the same 1,000 labeled queries on September 3, 2026. They included page names, full questions, typos, error messages, and alternative wording.

Ceisium Search found an expected page in the first three results for 912 queries. Algolia did so for 357.

ProductHit@3MRR@10
Ceisium Search91.2%0.8468
Algolia35.7%0.3149

Hit@3 is the share of queries with an expected page in the first three results.

MRR@10 measures how high the primary expected page ranks. First place earns 1, second earns 0.5, and pages outside the first ten earn 0. We average that score across all queries.

Here is Hit@3 for each query category:

Query typeWhat the category testsQueriesCeisium SearchAlgolia
ExactKnown page terms28093.6%80.0%
Long-tailMore specific descriptions28089.6%14.6%
How-toA task the visitor wants to complete12093.3%0.8%
ConfigurationOptions and settings8097.5%21.3%
ErrorA failure the visitor wants to resolve5589.1%14.6%
ConceptAn idea the visitor wants to understand5580.0%16.4%
VariantAlternative wording6088.3%20.0%
TypoMisspelled words5096.0%76.0%
NavigationA destination within the documentation2075.0%35.0%

We want people to describe what they need, even when they do not know the page name. This is an experience similar to how search works on youtube, you may have found yourself just describing the “vibe” and still getting the exact result you were looking for.

This was one documentation site and a query set we wrote. It measures the results after required setup, with optional relevance settings unchanged. Algolia’s tuned or AI-assisted search may perform differently.

The full benchmark includes all query categories, example results, and the method.

Response time

Algolia was faster in this run.

ProductMedian latencyP95 latency
Ceisium Search857.86 ms1,983.09 ms
Algolia178.91 ms776.95 ms

The median is the middle request time. At P95, 95% of requests finished within the reported time.

These are client wall-clock measurements, including the network round trip from Bengaluru. Location affects the wait, so test from where your visitors are.

Ceisium Search took about 0.86 seconds at the median, compared with Algolia’s 0.18 seconds. Its P95 was almost two seconds.

We care about returning the right page, but that wait matters too. We plan to improve Ceisium Search’s latency in the coming weeks.

Keeping search useful

Content and relevance

For Algolia, you maintain the connection between your content and the index. That may mean an API integration, connector, or crawler configuration. If you add field priorities, synonyms, or rules, check them as your content changes.

Facets opens in a new tab let visitors narrow results by categories such as brand or author. Merchandising rules opens in a new tab can promote products or redirect a query to a chosen page. Feature access and limits depend on the plan.

With Ceisium Search, the main checks are crawl coverage and the queries visitors run. Its crawl logs show indexed, skipped, and failed pages. If a page is missing, check the source paths and crawl result first.

Managed ranking still needs useful content. If your docs do not answer a question, search cannot find a page that does.

Analytics

Both products show popular searches and queries with no results.

Algolia’s analytics opens in a new tab also supports click, conversion, and revenue metrics. These need events from your website, and access depends on the plan.

Ceisium Search’s analytics shows search counts, average results, no-result queries, and popular queries, with CSV export. We use these to find gaps in content and check searches that need attention.

Cost

Algolia

Algolia charges for search requests, stored records, crawling, and the features you choose. Its current plans opens in a new tab include:

  • Free: 10,000 search requests per month and 50,000 records, with no credit card required.
  • Grow: 10,000 search requests per month and 100,000 records included. Additional search requests cost $0.50 per 1,000.
  • Grow Plus: the same included search requests and records, with more AI features. Additional search requests cost $1.75 per 1,000.
  • Elevate: custom pricing for larger requirements.

Grow and Grow Plus charge $0.40 per additional 1,000 records. Both include 10,000 crawls per month, then charge $0.80 per additional 1,000 crawls. Search-as-you-type can send a request on each keystroke, so count requests rather than visitors when estimating traffic.

Algolia also offers free DocSearch for eligible public technical docs and blogs opens in a new tab . Check that option if your scope is documentation. Our benchmark used a separate Algolia index.

Ceisium Search

Ceisium Search plans start with a monthly price and included usage:

PlanMonthly priceIndexed pagesSearches/month
Starter$295,00020,000
Growth$9950,000150,000
Pro$299250,000750,000

Each plan also includes project, source, and crawl allowances. Scheduled crawls run weekly on Starter, daily or weekly on Growth, and as often as every six hours on Pro.

Extra indexed pages cost $10 per 10,000, and extra searches cost $10 per 100,000. Extra crawl pages checked cost $20 per 100,000. These charges are prorated to actual usage.

A page and a record are different units: our 280 Next.js pages became 390 Algolia records. Compare your expected content size, search traffic, and crawl frequency before choosing a plan. Prices above were checked on September 13, 2026.

Unexpected traffic and bills

For one small docs index we worked with, monthly Algolia bills rose from $6.50 to $49.50, then $114. Bots were spamming search with repeated queries such as sw js and apple touch icon png. We set Algolia’s hourly limit per IP to 1,000, which reduced that traffic.

Those are the kinds of requests we would rather catch before the next bill. Algolia’s per-IP key limit opens in a new tab defaults to zero, which means no limit for that setting. You can set a limit yourself. Algolia’s bot-traffic guidance opens in a new tab also recommends blocking suspicious traffic before it reaches search.

Ceisium Search sets request limits on new API keys . The defaults depend on your plan and key type. For example, Starter Browser/public keys default to 60 requests per IP per minute and 100 requests per key per minute. You can edit those defaults.

Rate limits reduce traffic bursts; a monthly usage stop serves a different purpose. Ceisium Search lets workspace admins select hard-block mode , which stops metered actions when their included allowance is reached. Paid plans allow overage charges by default, so enable hard-block mode if you want that stop. Request limits alone do not guarantee a fixed bill.

Algolia is a great option for many teams and we recommend choosing it for usecases like an ecommerce site or product catalog that needs filters, promotions, and direct control over ranking. Its UI libraries and search controls suit teams that can spend time shaping and maintaining that experience.

We would choose Ceisium Search for public website search across docs, blogs, marketing pages, and product pages. We built it for accurate results from the first setup, with less manual relevance work as the website grows.

Before deciding, try questions from people who do not know your page titles. Check which pages they find, how long they wait, and what you need to maintain.